Help someone with a disability in your community today! DONATE online at Canada Helps.  Exit disclaimer

 Aidez une personne handicapée de votre communauté! Faites un don en ligne à CanaDon.org.  Exit disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Use of personal information

Citizen Advocacy understands that you are concerned about the security and privacy of the personal information we collect. Our Privacy Policy informs you of the policies and practices we have in place relating to the management of personal information at Citizen Advocacy.

In providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information in accordance with the terms of this policy. We will limit the information we collect to what we need in order to effectively carry out our operations (for more details see the section below). Citizen Advocacy does not share personal information with any other organization or company without your consent. We will protect the personal information collected with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Also, we will give you access to the information we retain about you and we will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Why we ask for personal information

Our goal is to best assist those individuals who use our services. The information we obtain depends on the nature of relationship you have with us. In general, we collect the same information from both our volunteer Advocates and Friends to assist us in finding the best match.

Citizen Advocacy follows the best practice guidelines set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as any provincial legislation where applicable.

The best practice guideline is comprised of 10 principles that form the basis of the Citizen Advocacy’s Privacy Policy. The principles are interrelated and Citizen Advocacy will endeavour to adhere to the 10 principles as a whole.

Accountability

Citizen Advocacy is responsible for personal information which is collected and used and will ensure that one or more persons are responsible in complying with this policy.

Citizen Advocacy is committed to ensure that your personal information and privacy is taken seriously. Citizen Advocacy is responsible for the personal information which is under our control. Our employees understand the importance of keeping your information private and are aware of the principles and procedures under this policy.

We will provide you with, when requested, the name of the person or persons who can address any concerns you may have regarding your personal information. You can contact our Privacy Officer at Citizen Advocacy for more information.

Identifying Purposes: Why We Collect Information

Citizen Advocacy will inform you of the purposes for which your personal information is collected.

When Citizen Advocacy needs to collect your personal information, we will always explain why it is being collected, what we intend to use it for, and how it may be disclosed to others besides us. If we need to use the information for a reason other than what we originally indicated, then we will obtain your consent before using it for that other purpose.

Any additional purposes for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information which are not discussed in this policy will be identified to you before or at the time we collect your personal information.

Obtaining Consent

Citizen Advocacy will always ask for your consent before or when it collects, uses, or discloses your personal information, except where appropriate.

Consent can be provided to us expressly or implicitly and may be provided to us through written authorization, verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative, such as your guardian or lawyer. Giving us your written consent may also be through completing and signing one of our forms or applications. We will always try to use clear, understandable language when asking you for your permission to collect your personal information.

Except only in certain legal circumstances, you may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at Citizen Advocacy. However, your decision to withhold certain information may impact the services that we can offer you.

Limiting Collection of Personal Information 

Citizen Advocacy will limit the collection of your personal information to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes it is collected for.

Information collected by Citizen Advocacy is not collected without a specific, limited purpose. This information will always be collected by fair and lawful means. We will not collect your information by misleading or deceiving you about the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Limit Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information 

Citizen Advocacy will not use or disclosure your information for any purposes except those for which you gave your consent. Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

The personal information we ask from you is for the purposes we defined. We will seek your consent if we need to use the information for purposes other than those outlined in this policy. We will only disclose your information to third parties where you have given consent, or where it is required by law.

Access to your information will be limited to only those individuals authorized to view, hold, or handle your information for their current job duties. Your information will be kept in the strictest of confidence and will not be shared with unauthorized persons.

CONTACT US INCLUDING FEEDBACK ON ACCESSIBILITY/COMMUNIQUEZ AVEC NOUS INCLUANT VOTRE OPINION SUR L'ACCESSIBILITÉ

11 + 2 =

info@citizenadvocacy.org

Tel/Tel. 613-761-9522
TTY/ATS: 613-725-6175

Toll Free/Sans Frais: 1-866-222-2138
Fax/Télécopie: 613-761-9525

312 av. Parkdale Ave.,
Ottawa, ON, K1Y 4X5

Charitable Registration Number/Numéro d’enregistrement d’organisme de bienfaisance
13036 2817 RR0001